banner column

LGAQ Privacy Policy Statement

1.      OBJECTIVE

In the course of LGAQ’s business, there may be circumstances where the LGAQ collects personal information and the LGAQ’s Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that all this information is handles appropriately.

The LGAQ is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information that it collects and this commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles and personal information collected and held by the LGAQ will be treated in accordance with those principles including the increased requirements that came into effect in March 2014.

This policy outlines the broad controls which LGAQ has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how individuals can access their personal information held by LGAQ and the process for dealing with any complaints or issues regarding LGAQ’s treatment of an individual’s personal information.

LGAQ may make changes to this Privacy Policy as required without notice and the current version of the Privacy Policy can be found on www.lgaq.asn.au

The LGAQ acknowledges that this policy relates to the LGAQ only and that all related subsidiaries (including mutuals) are responsible, through their respective governance structures to maintain their individual privacy policy’s.

2.      INTRODUCTION

Personal Information” means information or an opinion, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a)  whether the information is true or not; and
b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Australian Privacy Principles can be broadly categorised into the following groups:

  1. Consideration of personal information privacy
  2. Collection of personal information
  3. Dealing with personal information
  4. Integrity of personal information
  5. Access to and correction of personal information

3.      WHO DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom LGAQ currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

4.      PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE LGAQ

4.1          Collecting your personal information

We may only collect personal information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The way we collect personal information must be lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive.

The type of personal information we collect is:-

a)  the name and contact details of LGAQ conference and seminar attendees;
b)  the name and contact details of individuals who seek employment with LGAQ including employment experience, qualifications and other information provided by applicants;
c)  the name and contact details of individuals who purchase goods or services from us;
d)  the name and contact details of individuals (including members) who contact the LGAQ seeking information or assistance;
e)  Credit card and bank account information for payment of invoices;
f)  CCTV security footage on the LGAQ business premises;
g)  the name and contact details of individuals that are members of Reference and Advisory groups;
h)  the name and contact details of individuals who represent the LGAQ on external committees;
i)  the name and contact details of individuals who access information made available by us through electronic means such as the internet;
j)  the information preferences nominated by individuals and expressed to us in writing;
k)  historical financial data about specific transactions entered into between individuals and LGAQ;
l)  information relating to industrial disputes of a local government nature; and
m)  information relating to salaries and human resource management consultancy services of a local government nature.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON WEB SITE ACTIVITY

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them.

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Social plug-in tracking cookies may also be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites' features.

4.2          Holding your personal information

We must take reasonable steps to:-

(a)  protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised     access, modification or disclosure; and
(b)  destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally obtained.

LGAQ uses physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to its offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure.  LGAQ also destroys or permanently de-identifies personal identification which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

4.3          Using and disclosing your personal information

When personal information is collected from an individual we agree to advise;

(a)  the purpose for which the information is collected;
(b)  that the individual can get access to their personal information;
(c)  who the information will usually be disclosed to (if at all); and
(d)  the consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

We must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:-

(a)  the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the other purpose;
(b)  the individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
(c)  the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, and an opportunity has been provided to the individual to decline the use of the information for direct marketing purposes; or
(d)  it is reasonably necessary for the information to be used or disclosed in the public interest or for law enforcement or public safety purposes.

Why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it may be obvious when the information is collected.  If not, we must obtain the consent of the individual before using the personal information for any purpose which is not within the reasonable expectation of the individual.

The LGAQ does not have any business requirements relating to overseas parties and therefore is not likely to be disclosing personal information to any overseas recipient.
However, this will not apply where the disclosure is:-

(a)  required by law;
(b)  reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

4.4          Accessing your personal information

Any individual in respect of whom we hold personal information must be given the right to access and correct the information on request.  The individual is allowed to inspect the personal information we hold about them, take notes about the information or obtain and keep copies of the information.  If we need to deny a request for access to personal information, the individual will be informed of this.  Generally, this will only be in circumstances where providing access would be unlawful or contrary to the legislation.  If an individual wants to access personal information, the request for access should be directed in writing to:

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006.  

* Please note that an administration fee may apply for the provision of information *  

4.5          Correcting your personal information

If an individual has a requirement to correct any personal information held by LGAQ, the details of the requirement should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006.

All correspondence will be treated confidentially.

4.6          Contacting us, privacy issues and complaints

If an individual has a complaint concerning personal information held by LGAQ, the complaint should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006.

All complaints will be treated confidentially.

column3